Introduction: The Double-Edged Sword of AI in Pharma
[…] Is it Obvious? How AI Changes the “Person Skilled in the Art” Standard
Perhaps the most subtle but profound challenge AI poses is to the doctrine of non-obviousness. Under 35 U.S.C. § 103, an invention is not patentable if the differences between it and the prior art “are such that the claimed invention as a whole would have been obvious… to a person having ordinary skill in the art” (PHOSITA). The PHOSITA is a legal fiction—a hypothetical person with average knowledge and creativity in a particular technical field.
The critical issue is that AI is rapidly elevating the capabilities of this hypothetical person.